Loading…

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Combined Training & Consulting Pty Ltd (CTC Safety) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by CTC Safety and is compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles which include the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as outlined in the Commonwealth Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.
CTC Safety shall not be held responsible for the privacy policies and practices of sites that are linked to our website, social media sites and emails via hyperlinks or otherwise.

What kind of personal information CTC Safety collects and holds?
CTC Safety only collects information that is reasonably necessary for us to make bookings for clients and place orders & organise payments for suppliers, including names, mailing and/or street address, delivery address, phone number, payment, credit and billing information, and e-mail addresses. This information is stored in our secure database for possible future transactions.
As a Registered Training Organisation, we are required under the Standards for NVR RTOs to collect statistical data from all students to meet the Australian Vocational Education & Training Management Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS data). This information is collected on enrolment and entered into our Student Management System database.
We also hold information sent to us by network providers, contract trainers & consultants and potential employees. This information is limited to qualifications, experience and contact details, which we use to select suitable contract trainers/ consultants when required for specific jobs.
Without the above details, CTC Safety would not be able to carry on our business and provide the required services to our clients.


How CTC Safety collects and holds information
CTC Safety collects personal information only by open/transparent, fair and legal means. The information is requested directly from the relevant individual either by phone, email or face to face when the person is making a booking for training or consulting, requesting further information on our services or on safety related matters, selling CTC Safety a product or service, enrolling in training, etc.
If a client applies for credit with CTC Safety, we may also collect personal information from credit reporting agencies. By providing your personal information to us, you confirm that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal information as specified. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All electronically held personal information is stored on our password protected remote server located in a secure access controlled building. Hard copy personal information is held in a secure building until it is destroyed through a certified secure document shredding service.

The purposes for which CTC Safety collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information
CTC Safety collects, holds and uses personal information to:

  • send booking and enrolment forms for training;
  • send reminders to clients of upcoming retraining requirements/dates;
  • send Statements of Attainment to students who successfully complete training & assessment;
  • send monthly listing of spaces available in public courses (this has an “unsubscribe” option on the email);
  •  tailor training materials and/or processes to suit specific client needs;
  • organise and prepare for consulting work, conduct consulting work (e.g. audits may require gathering personal information as evidence of compliance) and send reports arising from consulting work to clients;
  • source information and/or products as requested by clients;
  • open trading accounts, and process payments and credit checks;
  • conduct market research in order to improve our services and ensure we continue to provide services that are of greatest interest and benefit to our clientele;
  • communicate and consult with clients; responding to your feedback, questions, enquiries and complaints and notifying clients of relevant updates to our services;
  • meet the regulatory requirements for annual quality indicator reporting (AVETMISS, competency completion, learner feedback, employer feedback);
  • undertake and administer trade shows, surveys, promotions, competitions, events, marketing activities, direct marketing, database compilation, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities;
  • protect against fraud and theft;
  • recruit and assess contract trainers, consultants and future employees;
  • maintain and update our records.

How CTC Safety discloses your information
CTC Safety does not disclose personal information to third parties unless permitted or obliged to do so by law or the person gives us their consent to do so. Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

  • ASQA and NCVER (annual quality indicator reporting required under the Standards for NVR RTOs);
  • employers or prospective employers seeking to verify the authenticity of a Statement of Attainment;
  • names and contact details of individuals may be given to suppliers of services or products not provided by CTC Safety when the individual has asked CTC Safety to assist in sourcing this service or product;
  • if required, our advisers (e.g. accountants, auditors and lawyers);
  • payment system operators and financial institutions;
  • third parties if required by law or legal process.

How individuals can access and seek correction of their information
Individuals can request access and/or correction to their information by contacting CTC Safety directly on (02) 9979 7888.


How individuals can make complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by CTC Safety
If you have a question about the CTC Safety Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way CTC Safety has collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact us by mail to PO Box 4248 Lake Haven NSW 2263. We may need to contact you for further details. If we do not respond to you within a reasonable timeframe, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Will CTC Safety disclose personal information to overseas recipients?
Principle 1.4 (f) and (g) of the Australian Privacy Principles requires CTC Safety to detail whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and if so the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located.
This is not likely, except in situations where an individual or representative of a client organisation requests that information is disclosed, for example:

  • an individual request’s that CTC Safety verify their training records to a potential employer overseas;
  • consulting services such as auditing are provided to the Australian premises or operations of a foreign owned company and the parent company requires a copy of reports/results/findings in order to meet their global reporting requirements;
  • payment for work such as that in the point above is made by the parent company;
  • as these situations would only occur on the request of clients, we are unable to identify the likely countries in this policy.

How CTC Safety discloses your information
CTC Safety does not disclose personal information to third parties unless permitted or obliged to do so by law or the person gives us their consent to do so. Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:
ASQA and NCVER (annual quality indicator reporting required under the Standards for NVR RTOs);

  • employers or prospective employers seeking to verify the authenticity of a Statement of Attainment;
  • names and contact details of individuals may be given to suppliers of services or products not provided by CTC Safety when the individual has asked CTC Safety to assist in sourcing this service or product;
  • if required, our advisers (e.g. accountants, auditors and lawyers);
  • payment system operators and financial institutions;
  • third parties if required by law or legal process.

For further information regarding the CTC Safety privacy policy please contact us at any time.
 

Combined Training & Consulting Pty Ltd t/a CTC Safety
ABN: 70 060 055 067.
Registered Training Organisation (RTO) # 7053
p: (02) 9979 7888
e: contact@ctcsafety.com.au
www.ctcsafety.com.au